Awards


ACL Young Composers Awards

This award was first presented in Hong Kong, 1988. Awards are presented at each festival to nominated chamber musical works by composers under the age 30 from each ACL Member Country. The jury, appointed by the ACL Executive Committee, is able to divide up the prize money as they see fit. The desired outcome of the awards is recognition of young talented composers from the Asia-Pacfic Region, and their introduction to the international music scene through a high-profile musical event.

Winners


1988 • Hong Kong

1st: MATSUO Masataka (Japan)
2nd: MO Wuping (China)
3rd: Gareth FARR (New Zealand)


1990 • Tokyo-Sendai

1st: FUJIIE Keiko (Japan)
2nd: LEE Hyun-Joo (Korea)
3rd: HUNG Chung-Kun (Taiwan)


1992 • Wellington

MORIYA Yuko (Japan)


1993 • Seoul

NG Hau Yee Poly (Hong Kong)


1994 • Taipei

1st: YONEKURA Kaori (Japan)
2nd: LEUNG Kei-Cheuk (Hong Kong)
3rd: LEE Keun-Hyoung (Korea)


1995 • Bangkok

1st: TSE Kin-Chuen (Hong Kong)
2nd: KURIYAMA Kazuki (Japan)
3rd: John PSATHAS (New Zealand)


1997 • Manila

BAEK Jung Youn (Korea)


1998 • Taipei

1st: Jeroen SPEAK (New Zealand)
2nd: LEE Jang-Ryul (Korea)
3rd: MORITA Kayoko (Japan)


1999 • Yogyakarta/Surakarta

CHAO Ching-Wen (Taiwan)


2000 • Yokohama

1st: LOO Jia En Aenon (Hong Kong)
2nd: Michael NORRIS (New Zealand)
3rd: Ponsakorn PATARADETPISAN (Thailand)


2002 • Seoul

1st: Chris WATSON (New Zealand)
2nd: Kyu Sun KIM (Korea)
3rd: Daniel ALCHER (Israel)


2003 • Tokyo

1st: Dylan LARDELLI (New Zealand)
2nd: Hee Young YANG (Korea)
3rd: Philip Thomas P. VINOYA (Philippines)


2004 • Israel

1st: Avner DORMAN (Israel)
2nd: Nilo B. ALCALA (Philippines)
3rd: Chris GENDALL (New Zealand)


2005 • Thailand

1st: Alison GRANT (New Zealand)
2nd = : Hye Ri KANG (Korea) & Noriko FUJIWARA(Japan)


2007 • Wellington

1st: TANG Lok-Yin (Hong Kong)
2nd: Peter McNAMARA (Australia)


2007 • Hong Kong

1st: Samuel HOLLOWAY (New Zealand)
2nd: LAM Kwan-fai (Hong Kong)
3rd: Janet Jie-ru CHEN (Taiwan)


2009 • Korea

1st: Ian Ng KA-CHUN (Hong Kong)
2nd: Ofer PELZ (Israel)
3rd: Young-bin JUNG (Korea)
Special mention: Takuya Shimizu (Japan)


2011 • Taiwan

1st: Yong-Min HAN (Korea)
2nd: Zhang-Yi CHEN (Singapore)
3rd: Jessica CHO Kah-Poh (Malaysia)


2014 • Tokyo

1st: Li-Wei CHAO (Taiwan)
2nd: Ainolnaim AZIZOL (Malaysia)
3rd: Kongmeng LIEW (Singapore)